Schedule and Results

2016 Schedule (tentative) & Results

 

Date Series Event Location Place
 1/10  IM 70.3  Pucon 70.3  Pucon, Chile  1st*
 1/29  Israman Half  Eilat, Israel  1st*^
 2/6-7  Para-Cycling  Rio Paralympic Selection Event (track)  Carson, CA
 4/10  Ironman  Ironman South Africa  Nelson Mandela Bay, RSA
 5/1  IM 70.3 Ironman 70.3 Pays d’Aix  Pays d’Aix, France
 5/7  IM 70.3 Ironman 70.3 Mallorca  Mallorca, Spain
 5/20  Para-Cycling  Para-Cycling World Cup #2 Ostend, Belgium
 5/27  Para-Cycling  US Para-Cycling Road National Championships Salem, NC
 6/1-5  Para-Cycling  Para-Cycling World Cup #3  TBA
 6/12  IM70.3 Ironman 70.3 Victoria  Victoria, BC, Canada
 7/1-3  Para-, Cycling Rio Paralympic Selection Event (road)  Charlotte, NC
 7/10  IM70.3 Ironman 70.3 Sweden Jönköping, Sweden
 7/17  Ironman Ironman UK  Bolton, England
9/5-19 Para-Cycling Paralympic Games  Rio, Brazil

 

* denotes fastest bikes split ^ denotes course record

Ben competes in Para Tri Events as a guide for Aaron Scheidies (Visually Impaired)

2015 Results

 

Date Series Event Location Place
2/27/15 Challenge Challenge Dubai Dubai, UAE  16th
4/24/15 Olympic Saint Anthony’s Triathlon St Petersburg, FL  4th
5/2/15  IM70.3 Ironman 70.3  North American Championships Saint George, UT  10th
7/12/15 IM70.3 Vineman 70.3 Sanoma, CA 5th
7/19/15 LTF Panasonic New York City Triathlon New York, NY  1st*
 8/3/15  Olympic  Bavarian Experience Triathlon  Frankenmuth, MI  1st
8/30/15 IM 70.3 Ironman 70.3 World Championships Zell am See, Austria  23rd
9/27/15 Ironman Little Debbie Ironman Chattanooga, TN  13th

* denotes fastest bikes split ^ denotes course record

Ben competes in Para Tri Events as a guide for Aaron Scheidies (Visually Impaired)

 

Notable Results

2014 Results:

 

Toyota Triple Crown Champion
First US Finisher at Ironman 70.3 World Championships
1st – New York City Triathlon (Course Record)
1st – Lifetime Fitness Minneapolis Triathlon
1st – 5150 Mont Tremblant
2nd – Lifetime Fitness Triathlon Series
2nd – Captex Triathlon
3rd – Chicago Triathlon

2013 Results:

1st – Nautica South Beach Triathlon *
1st – Giant Eagle 5150 Triathlon, Columbus Ohio *
2nd – Lifetime Fitness Chicago Triathlon
2nd – Revolution 3 Wisconsin Triathlon
3rd – Lifetime Fitness CapTex Triathlon
3rd – UWC Bahamas Triathlon
3rd – Lifetime Fitness Pro Series
1st – Frankenmuth Triathlon (Michigan)

*course record
Posted fastest bike split at 11 of 18 races in 2013, including the 2nd ever sub-2hr 70.3 bike split

 

2012 Results:

ITU Premium Pan-American Cup – Lima, 1st
Saint Anthony’s Triathlon, 2nd
Nautica New York City Triathlon, 2nd
Nautica South Beach Triathlon, 2nd
Toyota US Open Triathlon – Dallas, 2nd
Revolution 3 Anderson Half Iron Triathlon, 2nd
Herbalife Los Angeles Triathlon, 3rd
Lifetime Fitness CapTex Triathlon, 3rd
Philidelphia Insurance Triathlon, 3rd
Columbia 5150 Triathlon, 3rd

 

2011 Results:

Nautica New York City Triathlon, 1st
5150 New Orleans Triathlon, 1st
Monroe ITU Pan America Cup, 2nd
Miami International Triathlon, 3rd
Hy-Vee 5150 Championships, won all four bike primes and first run prime

2010 Results:

San Francisco ITU Pan-American Cup, 1st
San Francisco Alcatraz Triathlon, 1st
Amica 19.7 Championships, 1st
US Triathlon Grand Prix, 4th
Ishigaki World Cup, 10th

2009 Results:

Nautica South Beach Triathlon, 1st
Pan American Championships, 5th
Huatulco ITU World Cup, 7th
Toyota US Open Triathlon, 7th
Brazil Fast Triathlon, 2nd
(team USA)
Kaiser Permanente Los Angeles Triathlon, 9th (bike course record)

2008 Results:

South Beach Triathlon, 2nd
Brazil Fast Triathlon, 3rd (With Team USA)
Kelowna Pan-America Cup, 8th

2007 Professional Results:

Scott Tinley’s Triathlon, 3rd
San Francisco Pan-America Cup, 12th

Amateur Results:

2007:

ITU Age Group World Championships, 1st Overall (Course record, with the fastest swim and bike splits
)
USA Age Group National Championships, 1st Overall
Folsom Triathlon, 1st (Course Record)
Seafair Triathlon, 1st (Course Record)
Hy-Vee Elite-Amateur Triathlon, 4th Overall

2006:

USA Age Group National Championships, 2nd Overall

Honolulu Triathlon, 1st Overall