Schedule and Results

2014 Schedule and Results

 

 

Date Series Event Location Place
3/14/14 IM 70.3 Monterrey 70.3 Monterrey, Mexico 10th
4/6/14  LTF Nautica South Beach Triathlon  Miami, FL  6th
4/13/14 IM 70.3 San Juan 70.3 San Juan, Puerto Rico 4th
5/4/14  IM 70.3 Captain Morgan’s Saint Croix 70.3  St Croix, USVI
5/26/14  LTF CapTex Triathlon  Austin, TX 2nd
6/08/14 IM 5i50 Mont Tremblant 5150  Mont Tremblant, CANADA  1st
6/22/14 IM 70.3 Syracuse 70.3 Syracuse, NY 3rd
6/28/14 ITU Para World Triathlon Chicago Chicago, IL  1st
7/13/14 LTF Lifetime Fitness Triathlon Minneapolis, MN  1st
8/3/14 LTF New York City Triathlon NYC, NY  1st
8/24/14 LTF Chicago Triathlon  Chicago, IL
9/7/14 IM 70.3 Ironman 70.3 World Championships  Mont, Tremblant, CANADA
10/25/14 LTF Lifetime Series Championships  Oceanside, CA
TBD UWC Bahamas  Nassau, Bahamas

* denotes fastest bikes split ^ denotes course record

Ben competes in Para Tri Events as a guide for Aaron Scheidies (Visually Impaired)

 

Notable Results

2013 Results:

1st – Nautica South Beach Triathlon *
1st – Giant Eagle 5150 Triathlon, Columbus Ohio *
2nd – Lifetime Fitness Chicago Triathlon
2nd – Revolution 3 Wisconsin Triathlon
3rd – Lifetime Fitness CapTex Triathlon
3rd – UWC Bahamas Triathlon
3rd – Lifetime Fitness Pro Series
1st – Frankenmuth Triathlon (Michigan)

*course record
Posted fastest bike split at 11 of 18 races in 2013, including the 2nd ever sub-2hr 70.3 bike split

 

2012 Results:

ITU Premium Pan-American Cup – Lima, 1st
Saint Anthony’s Triathlon, 2nd
Nautica New York City Triathlon, 2nd
Nautica South Beach Triathlon, 2nd
Toyota US Open Triathlon – Dallas, 2nd
Revolution 3 Anderson Half Iron Triathlon, 2nd
Herbalife Los Angeles Triathlon, 3rd
Lifetime Fitness CapTex Triathlon, 3rd
Philidelphia Insurance Triathlon, 3rd
Columbia 5150 Triathlon, 3rd

 

2011 Results:

Nautica New York City Triathlon, 1st
5150 New Orleans Triathlon, 1st
Monroe ITU Pan America Cup, 2nd
Miami International Triathlon, 3rd
Hy-Vee 5150 Championships, won all four bike primes and first run prime

2010 Results:

San Francisco ITU Pan-American Cup, 1st
San Francisco Alcatraz Triathlon, 1st
Amica 19.7 Championships, 1st
US Triathlon Grand Prix, 4th
Ishigaki World Cup, 10th

2009 Results:

Nautica South Beach Triathlon, 1st
Pan American Championships, 5th
Huatulco ITU World Cup, 7th
Toyota US Open Triathlon, 7th
Brazil Fast Triathlon, 2nd
(team USA)
Kaiser Permanente Los Angeles Triathlon, 9th (bike course record)

2008 Results:

South Beach Triathlon, 2nd
Brazil Fast Triathlon, 3rd (With Team USA)
Kelowna Pan-America Cup, 8th

2007 Professional Results:

Scott Tinley’s Triathlon, 3rd
San Francisco Pan-America Cup, 12th

Amateur Results:

2007:

ITU Age Group World Championships, 1st Overall (Course record, with the fastest swim and bike splits
)
USA Age Group National Championships, 1st Overall
Folsom Triathlon, 1st (Course Record)
Seafair Triathlon, 1st (Course Record)
Hy-Vee Elite-Amateur Triathlon, 4th Overall

2006:

USA Age Group National Championships, 2nd Overall

Honolulu Triathlon, 1st Overall